?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hello, My Name Is Erin [entries|friends|calendar]
Erin

navigation: info friends LJ

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Bored. [Jun/15th/2006| 10:17pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

Just got back from a concert, and I'm SO glad it's over for now, but I have to do it again tomorrow night. Hopefully I won't be so nervous. Anyway, I did well in my English exam. 78%, but I was really disapointed. I have high expectations of myself in English, I wanted at least 83%, for some reason. I like that number.

I watched Annie Hall. It was really good but a little sad at the ending. I am starting to really, really like Woody Allen (although his nervous on-screen character gives me the shits sometimes).

I've also taken a few pictures of myself (I feel really horrible doing this). I feel like an attention-seeking bitch. But I'd just thought I would update you, hehe, plus I am getting my hair dyed tomorrow (hopefully) - and cut.
excuse the disgusting hairCollapse )

read (2) comment

[May/14th/2006| 10:59am]
[ mood | groggy ]

Your Autobiography (stolen from Kendra!)Collapse )

read (6) comment

Dr. Strangelove [May/7th/2006| 8:31pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

Anyone else underwhelmed by Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) ? I guess I had pretty high expectations because it's NUMBER ONE on IMDb, but I didn't really laugh much throughout it. I thought there are many more funny movies - City Lights, Modern Times, Safety Last... I could go on. That being said, I gotta admit there were some funny moments throughout it but I don't think it deserves number one. But then again it does have a powerful message.. that may be a factor. Mum said she found the last bit - "We'll Meet Again" - really quite upsetting, and I suppose so did I (it took me a while to understand what was going on, though).

I'm glad I've seen it. I just don't get why it's number one.

read (0) comment

promotion for georgina. [Apr/24th/2006| 12:22pm]
[ mood | crappy ]

read (0) comment

You'll Never Know... [Apr/22nd/2006| 9:35am]
[ mood | blah ]

I have been watching so many movies recently. I have a movie list which I am obsessed with updating. I've watched Cover Girl, Penny Serenade, Heaven Can Wait, Sullivan's Travels, Without Love, The Shop Around the Corner, The Sisters, Safety Last, In a Lonely Place, Midnight Cowboy, From Here to Eternity, Of Human Bondage (does anyone else think that is overrated?) and Red Dust. Most of them were fantastic... Midnight Cowboy was really good, but definately not my thing... it was pretty weird some of the time and I had to get people to explain what happened during his childhood. It was fun though cause I was watching it with my friend and we burst out laughing at a few bits.

I had the weirdest dream last night, it was pretty scary too. It was similar to the Holocaust and everyone at my school was escaping from what was called the Tracker, where he tracks you down and finds you. I was in the music department and the Tracker was talking to me. I made a break for it and ran into some bushes and he couldn't find me. Somehow he got me AGAIN and I ran into the auditiorium where the year 12s were having a ceremony, and I ditched the tracker because I blended into the year 12s (don't know how that worked 'cause they were all wearing uniforms and I wasn't). I jumped on a plane with this girl but the guy wouldn't let us on the plane because we didn't have a Russian passport (we weren't going to Russia either) and I was panicing by this stage cause I knew the tracker was searching for me. Then we went to this Island and the fish were biting eachother, but it didn't hurt them. The other night I had a dream I worked at dominos again, and I was going to marry a mafia guy. Apparently dreams are our subconciouses speaking to us or something, so if that's true I seem like a really strange, screwed up individual.

I long for a good read.

read (10) comment

Movies [Apr/14th/2006| 9:58am]
[ mood | bouncy ]

I'm on my school holidays YAYAYAY. I am so relieved this term is over, but next term I have exams. Oh well. I'm just going to enjoy my holidays as much as possible, and sleep in as much as possible. I've started off my holidays in style by watching a bunch of films I've always wanted to see.

The Notebook
MMKK I suppose I always try to put up a tough front in movies - I guess I don't like showing my emotions much. But I could not stop myself from crying in this, especially at the end. It's one of those movies that stay with you so long afterward. I kept thinking about it. It's so sad and so sweet, I'm in love with it. Thank god they set it in the '40s, imagine them setting it in today's world! It would not be so romantic. It's beautiful.

The Princess Bride
I am offically addcited to this movie. I've had it for two days and I've watched it about five times. I love the whole story and I must admit I think that the male lead is a bit of a spunk! He looks quite a bit like Errol, too. I watched it with my parents the other day and they both really enjoyed it. I quite like the medival period now. I wanna get it on DVD.

Auntie Mame
This movie is really bittersweet, I loved the beginning the best. Roz ROCKS!! She is so fantastic I love her. I think I kinda like this better than His Girl Friday, I can relate to it more. It was heartbreaking in a way aswell though... I didn't really like how little whatshisname grew up. It made me sad. Oh well.

Ziegfield Follies
This wasn't as good as I remember it to be, but it's still pretty darn good. Some of the scenes were a bit boring, but I especially loved the finale and the number between Gene Kelly and Fred Astaire (Babit and the Bombide or something). I just loved the colours and the set design!! So magnificent. Hmmm.

Gotta go practice.

read (2) comment

Concert Nerves [Apr/5th/2006| 8:26pm]
[ mood | nervous ]

I am seriously worried about my concerts tomorrow... about string quartet. I'm not really confident in the beginning bit. But... last time I performed I seemed to go into robot mode and my fingers just did it. I really need to count in the beginning section. I know it sounds really... mean, but I just have to tell myself I am so much superior than the audience, I don't give a damn what they think, if they care I stuffed up. I'm sure I can cover it up a little bit. It's just the counting part that gets me, ugh.

On the subject of music, I have my concert PRAC on Friday. My god, please kill me. I am sick to death of music. I hate getting up for it. Thank god I'm resting tomorrow. And then I have the "Sea of Berries" performance to worry about. I stuffed up my performance in front of the year 8s & 9s, so how am I gonna go in 350+ people? Superior, superior. Sorry. I sound like a complete crazed lunatic but what can I say.. I'm stressed.

I should be more appreciative. Why am I worrying about stuffing up a performance, when people out there are worrying about if they are going to die tomorrow, or not have enough food? I need to get it into perspective.

I did well in my English essay, Yayness (does anyone remember the website yayness.net? I loved that website. So much!)

Ooh. Today I did my first phone survey! He rung up at like 8pm (what kinda time is that?). I didn't have the heart to say no, I feel sorry for them. I was just thankful he wasn't going to sell me anything. He asked me questions about the environment. I wasn't very articulate, lol. He asked me what the reasons for global warming were, and I said: "The stuff that comes out of cars... you know... the fumes.. And um, mining for petrol?" Oh well. I was actually quite nervous.

I really need to stop being nervous over stupid things.

HOLY FUCK GENE PITNEY HAS DIED!!!!! I LOVE HIS SONGS!! I can't believe it. Holy shit, shit. R.I.P Gene, your music was amazing.


R.I.P

read (4) comment

Promotion =) [Apr/5th/2006| 6:37pm]
[ mood | blank ]

CAN YOU PASS THE CLASSY TEST?
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
.....ARE YOU UP FOR IT?
COME JOINculture_chic

read (0) comment

It's Here! [Apr/3rd/2006| 3:48pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

OMGOMGOMGOMG. My criterion version of MY MAN GODFREY has arrived. This means I can watch Carole Lombard swear. Oh joy, oh rapture! There's something wrong with my computer (if I load something, it never recognizes it, and I have to load it several times) so the suspense is killing me. OK.. it's in. Now for another OMG.

Hahaha I just watched it. Carole is the cutest thing ever. I love when she goes, "Holy Jesus Christ I got that far" and when she says shit. Ooh it tickles me!

I have to go practice before my cello lesson.
I'm so happy though.

Oh, and Happy Birthday Doris Day! You're beautiful!

read (11) comment

Sundays [Apr/2nd/2006| 4:39pm]
[ mood | cranky ]

I don't really like Sundays. A) I have to go and look after my Grandma. As much as I like talking to her (well, she does most of the talking) it is very boring and we have to watch cricket, swimming, football or rugby or some type of excruitating-to-watch sport. I have to do chores when I really feel like relaxing. Plus it takes up my whole day, so I can't do anything in the morning or night. B) I have school the next day. C) I have my dreaded cello lesson the next day. Especially bad when I haven't practiced what I was supposed to.

The other day I recieved a letter from Doris Day (!!) and a signed autograph. I was really grumpy when I got home but when I found out that I had a package (I always ask Mum if there was any mail today.. so I was really excited when I actually did have some) I immediately cheered up. I was so nervous when I was opening it though, lol, I don't know why. I guess I didn't know what to expect. I was shaking afterwards too! She's so sweet and lovely. Now I feel connected to Clark Gable. I basically touched Clark Gable (well not really but shut up!). BOOYAH!

I have to finish that goddamn ancient history assignment. Why the hell did I choose ancient history, seriously? It makes me miserable. I get good marks but I don't find it really fun... and the worst thing is that really likes me doing it, so I feel kind of guilty. He says I should do whatever I want, which it's true. I'm the one who has to do the work. Another crappy thing is that I have all my tests next week - my music ones anyway. And if there's one thing I hate, it's music tests.

I really have to finish this assignment now, dammit.

read (12) comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]